Best

The Best DTF Printers in 2026, Ranked by What You’re Printing

Find the right printer for your projects and production needs

Direct-to-film changed what a small apparel shop can take on. No weeding, no cutting, no color limits, and it goes onto cotton, poly, blends, nylon, and canvas without changing your process. Print the design, dust it with powder, cure it, and press it. Done.

The catch is that DTF printers are not interchangeable. Some arrive as a printer and nothing else. Some bundle an oven. A few include the powder shaker that turns a fiddly manual step into a hands-off one. And nearly all of them live or die on one thing: how well they keep white ink moving when you’re not using them.

Here are eight machines worth considering, sorted by the kind of work each is built to do.

What Separates One DTF Printer From Another

Print Width

Width is the one thing you can’t upgrade later. An A4 machine tops out around 8 inches, which covers pocket prints and youth sizes. A 13-inch machine can handle a standard adult front- or back-print without tiling. Wide-format runs past 30 inches and is built for gang sheets, where you fill a roll with dozens of designs and cut them apart later.

White Ink Handling

White ink is the part nobody warns you about. DTF needs a white underbase, so colors show on dark garments, and white pigment settles when it sits. Leave a printer idle for a week, and you can come back to clogged nozzles and an afternoon of cleaning cycles. Machines that circulate, stir, and self-clean handle this for you. Machines that don’t hand you the job.

Powder Application and Curing

A print isn’t worth anything until powder is applied and cured. A curing oven handles the melting. A powder shaker goes further, doing the dusting and shaking off automatically. Most desktop machines expect you to apply powder by hand, and the ones that don’t cost noticeably more.

Software and Color Control

Software decides how steep the first week feels. Some machines arrive with a simplified design-and-print utility that has you producing transfers the same afternoon. Others ship with a full commercial RIP, which buys you real color profiling and ink-limit control but expects you to sit down and learn it. Neither approach is wrong. The right one depends on whether you’re matching brand colors for clients or printing your own artwork.

Running Costs: Ink, Film and Powder

The sticker price is the smaller number. Ink, film, and adhesive powder are the spend that never stops, and a printer that turns up with a serious starter supply saves you a second order in week one and a third in week three. A pair of machines thirty dollars apart on the sticker can be hundreds apart once you’ve stocked them, so add up what’s actually in the carton before you compare prices.

How These Printers Are Ranked

All eight printers earn their place on at least one of the five factors above, and each label names the job it handles best. The #1 spot goes to the machine that covers the widest spread of those factors for a growing shop, a 13-inch print width, automatic white ink care, included software, and a starter supply of consumables. After that, the list runs roughly from the lowest cost of entry to the most specialized production equipment, with each step adding width, automation, or software for a particular kind of shop.

DTF Printers Compared at a Glance

PrinterBest ForPrint WidthWhite Ink ManagementKey Feature / Included BundlePrice
HTVRONT D2Growing print shops13 in, roll-fedAutomatic circulation and stirring, scheduled cleaning, Sleep-care ModeIdeaStudio software, 6 × 500 ml ink, 50 m film, 1 kg powder, cleaning fluid$2,599.99 (Standard Kit)
Procolored F8 PandaTesting DTF at A4 size8.2 inDual white configurationLowest entry price on the list, oven sold as an add-on$1,599.00
Procolored K13Printer and oven from one supplier13 inCirculation every 30 min, auto cleaning every 10 hoursStudio Lite software, oven and press bundles, free replacement head$2,499.00
Uninet DTF 100Dealer-backed support13 inWhite ink includedSold and serviced through print-equipment dealers$2,495.00
Prestige R1 by DTF StationCommercial RIP workflow13 inTimed stirring and circulation, passive and active auto-cleaningneoStampa commercial RIP, training options$4,995.25
Epson SureColor F1070DTF plus direct-to-garmentUp to 10 × 12 in, sheet-fedCMYK plus two white ink packsPrints DTG and DTF from one unit$4,995.00
Uninet DTF 1200Automatic powder application13 inWhite Ink Management System, dual printheadAutomated powder and curing unit, ProRIP, inks, film, training$6,790.00
Mimaki TxF150-75Wide-format gang sheetsAbout 31.5 inInk circulation with degassed inkBuilt for high-volume continuous runs$8,495.00

#1: HTVRONT D2 DTF Printer, Best Overall for a Growing Print Shop

The Best DTF Printers in 2026, Ranked by

The D2 suits a growing print shop because it pairs a full-size print width with features that cut down routine maintenance, and it arrives ready to print. Its 13-inch roll-fed carriage handles a standard adult front or back print in one pass, along with pocket and sleeve designs, which covers most of the apparel jobs a small shop takes on.

White ink management is where the D2 saves the most time. The printer runs six channels, KCMY plus two whites, and HTVRONT keeps the white ink circulating and stirring automatically, with scheduled printhead cleaning. Sleep-care Mode continues that maintenance while the printer is powered down, so a machine left idle over a long weekend needs less attention before the next job.

The D2 also arrives as a more complete starting setup than most printers in its class. HTVRONT includes IdeaStudio design and print software with more than 60,000 built-in assets, and the Standard Kit adds six 500 ml bottles of ink, a 50-meter film roll, a kilogram of powder, and cleaning fluid. For shops moving into DTF, that means fewer separate purchases in the first weeks, and the Oven Kit and All-in-One Kit give a clear upgrade path as orders grow.

Highlights

  • 13-inch roll-fed print width, enough for a standard adult front or back print in one pass
  • Six ink channels, KCMY plus dual white, fed from 300 ml tanks
  • White ink circulation and stirring run automatically, with scheduled printhead maintenance
  • Sleep-care mode keeps performing maintenance while the printer is powered down
  • Epson XP600 head, 4.5 pl droplet size, 16 sq ft per hour
  • IdeaStudio design and print software included, with 60,000+ built-in assets
  • Ships in one business day, with US delivery in three to ten days

Price: $2,599.99 for the Standard Kit, which includes the printer, 6 × 500 ml DTF ink, a 330 mm × 50 m transfer film roll, 2 × 500 g powder, and 2 × 250 ml cleaning fluid. The Oven Kit with the DO1 curing oven is $2,849.99, and the All-in-One Kit, adding the Auto Heat Press 2, is $3,149.99.

#2: Procolored F8 Panda, Best Entry Point at A4 Width

The Best DTF Printers in 2026

Smallest and cheapest machine on this list, and the right call if you’re testing whether DTF fits your shop before committing real money. The F8 Panda runs an L800 engine at 8.2 inches wide, which is A4 territory: pocket logos, youth sizes, sleeve prints, and patches. Dual white is included, so dark garments work from day one. Anything full-width on an adult tee will need tiling or a bigger machine.

Highlights

  • 8.2-inch A4 print width, suited to pocket prints, patches, and youth sizing
  • Epson L800 print engine
  • Dual white ink configuration included
  • Lowest entry price of any machine here
  • Curing oven sold as an add-on rather than bundled at base price

Price: $1,599.00 for the printer on its own. Bundled with a curing oven, it’s $1,999.00; with an oven plus heat press, it’s $2,299.00.

#3: Procolored K13, Best If You Want Printer and Oven From One Supplier

The Best DTF Printers in 2026

Procolored’s 13-inch machine sits in the same class as the D2 and sells as part of a bundle ladder, which suits buyers who’d rather order everything from a single vendor. An LH-600 head drives CMYK plus dual white, circulating the white every thirty minutes and running an automated cleaning cycle every ten hours. Procolored Studio Lite handles the RIP side. Warranty runs for 12 months on the main unit and 6 months on the printhead, with 1 free replacement head included.

Highlights

  • 13-inch (330 mm) print width
  • LH-600 printhead with CMYK plus dual white
  • White ink circulated on a 30-minute cycle, with automated cleaning every 10 hours
  • Procolored Studio Lite software included
  • 12-month warranty on the main unit, 6 months on the printhead with one free replacement
  • Oven and heat press available as stepped bundles

Price: $2,499.00 for the printer alone, against a $3,499.00 compare-at. Add the curing oven for $2,999.00, or oven plus heat press for $3,299.00.

#4: Uninet DTF 100, Best for Dealer-Backed Support

The Best DTF Printers in 2026

Uninet sells through established print-equipment dealers rather than direct, and for some shops, that’s the entire argument. You get a named supplier, a phone number, and someone who knows the machine when something goes sideways at 4 pm on a Friday. The DTF 100 prints 13 inches wide with white ink included. The matching powder shaker is a separate purchase, so budget for it if you want the powder step automated.

Highlights

  • 13-inch print width
  • White ink is included in the standard configuration
  • Sold and supported through print-equipment dealers rather than directly
  • Pairs with Uninet’s DTF 1000 automated powder and curing unit, sold separately
  • Fits shops that want a local point of contact for service

Price: $2,495.00 through HeatPressNation for the printer. The matching DTF 1000 14-inch automated powder application and curing machine is $1,795.00 on top.

#5: Prestige R1 by DTF Station, Best for a Commercial RIP Workflow

The Best DTF Printers in 2026

Step up to the R1, and you’re buying into professional color management. An Epson F1080 head handles CMYK plus white, with timed white stirring, passive auto-cleaning every four hours, and active cleaning on top of that. What really separates it is the software: NeoStampa is a commercial RIP, which means proper color profiling and ink-limit control rather than a simplified print utility. Shops that match Pantone references or print for brand clients will feel the difference.

Highlights

  • 13-inch (33 cm) print width
  • Epson F1080 printhead, CMYKW configuration
  • Timed white ink stirring and circulation, with passive and active auto-cleaning cycles
  • neoStampa commercial RIP plus DTF Station Pilot included
  • Training options available, from virtual to on-site

Price: $4,995.25 for the base configuration with virtual training. A bundle adding Quick Glide film is $5,527.96, and the on-site training package runs $7,745.25.

#6: Epson SureColor F1070, Best If You Also Want Direct-to-Garment

The Best DTF Printers in 2026

Different machine for a different question. The F1070 is a flatbed hybrid, meaning it prints DTG straight onto a garment sitting on the platen and DTF onto sheet film, all from one unit. Shops that handle both one-off DTG jobs and DTF transfers get two workflows from a single purchase and a single footprint. Worth knowing it’s sheet-fed rather than roll-fed, so it’s not built for long continuous runs.

Highlights

  • Flatbed hybrid, printing both DTG onto garments and DTF onto film
  • CMYK plus two 250 mL white ink packs
  • Epson dealer network for supplies and service
  • Sheet-fed format rather than roll-fed
  • Powder curing is handled separately, not offered by Epson

Price: $4,995.00 at Equipment Zone, Coastal Business and Imaging Spectrum. Dealer pricing varies on this model, so it’s worth comparing two or three before ordering.

#7: Uninet DTF 1200, Best With an Automatic Powder Shaker Included

The Best DTF Printers in 2026

Here’s the machine that removes the manual step. The DTF 1200 bundles Uninet’s 14-inch automated powder-application and curing unit, so prints come off the roll dusted, shaken, and cured without anyone standing there with a tray. A dual-printhead configuration with Uninet’s White Ink Management System prevents white ink from settling. ProRIP software, a full set of liter inks, powder, film and training are all part of the package.

Highlights

  • 13-inch (A3+) print width
  • Dual printhead with integrated White Ink Management System
  • Automated powder application and curing unit included in the bundle
  • ProRIP software, CMYK plus white letter inks, powder, and film supplied
  • One-year parts and labor warranty plus ongoing expert support
  • Heat press, fume extractor, and curing station remain separate purchases

Price: $6,790.00 through HeatPressNation for the printer-and-shaker bundle. Listed as a final sale item.

#8: Mimaki TxF150-75, Best for Wide-Format Gang Sheets

The Best DTF Printers in 2026

The widest machine is here by a distance. At roughly 31.5 inches, the TxF150-75 is built for gang sheets, where you pack a full roll with dozens of designs and cut them apart afterwards. Mimaki’s circulation system and degassed ink address the white-ink question at production scale. It’s a shop-floor machine rather than a desktop one, and it’s priced accordingly.

Highlights

  • Roughly 31.5-inch print width, built for gang-sheet production
  • Mimaki ink circulation system with degassed ink
  • White ink is included in the standard configuration
  • Suited to high-volume continuous running
  • Powder curing equipment sourced separately

Price: $8,495.00 at Blue Ridge Screen Products and AllPrintheads. Dealer pricing swings widely on this model, with some listing it closer to $11,995.00, so shop it around.

Which One Belongs in Your Shop?

Start with width, because it’s the one thing you can’t fix later. An A4 machine is a fine way to find out whether DTF earns its place and a real ceiling the moment a customer asks for a full back print. A 13-inch machine covers what most apparel shops actually sell.

From there, it’s about how much of the maintenance you want to own. White ink is the recurring tax on DTF, and the difference between a printer that manages it and one that doesn’t shows up every Monday morning.

Specialist work points to specialist machines, such as the F8 Panda for testing DTF at A4 size, the DTF 1200 for automated powder handling, or the TxF150-75 for wide-format gang sheets. For a growing print shop, the HTVRONT D2 stands out by combining a 13-inch print width, white ink circulation with Sleep-care maintenance, included IdeaStudio design software, and a substantial starter supply of ink, film, and powder in one package.


Looking for other top brands? Check out these curated lists below:

10 Best Parking Apps

10 Best Prime Day Tech Deals

10 Best Portable Power Stations

10 Best Under Sink Water Filters

Ask the community or leave a comment

WRITE A REVIEW

Customer Reviews

Leave a review

empty
5 Stars
0%
4 Stars
0%
3 Stars
0%
2 Stars
0%
1 Stars
0%

Ask the community or leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This field is required